Quantcast
[…] to review and update the ordinance as a whole, with specific attention to those things that have

passed under State law in January. Animal Control laws have always been a little bit ambiguous,

and are always confusing. They are trying to meet the needs of all of the counties in the state,

and the counties all differ very much.

Ms. Boudreau went over the highlighted portions of the ordinance that she handed out to the

committee members.

Community Services

Committee Meeting

March 23, 2016

Page 4

From 510 ILCS 5/9 Running at Large (Spay Neuter), Chapter 8, paragraph 359, Ms. Boudreau

quoted, in part: “A dog found running at large contrary to the provisions of this Act a second or

subsequent time must be spayed or neutered within 30 days after being reclaimed unless already

spayed or neutered; failure to comply shall result in impoundment.” She stated that they have

that in the local ordinance, but the problem is that when a person is leaving after the second time,

and you tell that person that they have to have their animal spayed or neutered within 30 days, it

often doesn’t happen.